Programme

All times in CET/CEST (time zone converter)


09:00 Welcome and Opening of the Conference

09:15 Keynote Lecture 1

“Scenario thinking and regional development
Professor Toni Ahlqvist, Finland Futures Research Centre, University of Turku, Finland

10:00–11:30  Parallel Sessions 1 and 2

Parallel session 1: Rural communities and local agency

  • Growing up in rural ecological communities in Hungary
    Judit Farkas; University of Pécs, Hungary
  • Ground Tests: Is this a matter of design? Place based research in context of Jhabua
    Shafali Jain; NID Ford Foundation, Shivganga, Jhabua, India
  • Rural past for rural future – Building agency and community with local knowledge: Participatory action research in a Hungarian village
    Pál Géza Balogh & Anna Borbála Hernádi; Department of European Ethnology – Cultural Anthropology, University of Pecs, Hungary

Parallel session 2: Landscapes and heritage

  • Post epidemic territories: Aspirations and futurability in Salento after Xylella
    Chiara Vacirca; Human and Social Sciences, University of Salento, Italy
  • The Reuse of Religious Buildings: Socio-economic and symbolic aspects
    Gilda Catalano; University of Calabria, Italy
  • What do landscapes say?
    Yue Mao, Rachel Bacon, Ksenia Kopalova, Nataly Lakhtina, Maria Malkova, Vera Mennens, Radha Smith, Naomi van Dijck & Polina Veidenbakh, Nomaos research collective, The Netherlands

11:30 Lunch break

12:00 Keynote Lecture 2

Building a shared EU rural vision for highly diverse rural areas
Research Programme Officer Alexia Rouby, European Commission

12:45–14:15  Plenary Session: The Youth

  • Imagining rural futures: Dreams of young Dutch people in urban and rural areas
    Maarten Koreman; TU Delft, The Netherlands
  • Young people’s thoughts and expectations related to place based future images
    Katariina Heikkilä & Ira Ahokas; Finland Futures Research Centre, University of Turku, Finland
  • Territorial disparities of youth subjective wellbeing in Lithuania
    Gintarė Vaznonienė; Faculty of Bioeconomy Development, Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania

14:15 Coffee break

14:30–16:00  Parallel Sessions 3 and 4

Parallel session 3: Regional development and planning

  • The demands of doing better: Overcoming spatial and mobility lock-in by empowering sustainable futures in Ireland
    Tadhg O’Mahony; Finland Futures Research Centre, Finland/Ireland
  • From rural to urban with a new perspective: Towards an alternative strategic framework for the regeneration of the valleys Impero and Prino in the province of Imperia, Liguria, Italy
    Johanna Pieritz; RMPSL.LA, Cologne, Germany
  • Place-based development and the visions of future by locals – Experiences from Hungary
    Bernadett Csurgó, Institute for Sociology, Centre for Social Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences;
    Noémi Loncsák, Department of Sociology and Social Policy, University of Debrecen, Debrecen, Hungary;
    Imre Kovách, Department of Sociology and Social Policy, University of Debrecen, Debrecen, Hungary and Institute for Sociology, Centre for Social Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary;
    Boldizsár Megyesi, Institute for Sociology, Centre for Social Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary;
    Gabriella Nemes-Zambó, Department of Sociology and Social Policy, University of Debrecen, Debrecen, Hungary

Parallel session 4: Farms, farmers and farming

  • Is there an alternative future leading to a growing number of farmers in the Netherlands?
    Willem Korthals Altes; TU Delft, The Netherlands
  • Can social organizations help small farmers in food system transition? Evidences from Kenya
    Chiara Caterina Razzano, Nunzia Borrelli & Maura Benegiamo; Università degli Studi di Milano – Bicocca, Italy
  • Peasant agroecological farms: Drivers of rural development through generational renewal, employment, and social connections. The case of Terre de Liens farms in France.
    Alice Martin-Prével, Véronique Rioufol & Thibaud Rochette, Fédération Nationale Terre de Liens, France;
    Silvia Sivini & Annamaria Vitale, Università della Calabria, Italy

16:00 Coffee break

16:15–17:45 Parallel Sessions 5 and 6

Parallel sessions 5: Regional development trends and patterns

  • New development trends in peripheric rural areas in SW Poland
    Agnieszka Latocha, Katarzyna Kajdanek, Robert Szmytkie, Dominik Sikorski, Przemysław Tomczak & Paulina Miodońska; University of Wroclaw, Poland
  • Small industrial towns in Moravia: A comparison of the production and post-productive era
    Antonin Vaishar & Milada Šťastná, Mender University in Brno, Czechia;
    Jana Zapletalová, Institute of Geonics, Czech Academy of Sciences, Czechia
  • Gentrification of city and its socio-economic, financial and legal aspects – A chance or threat for the future development of the Polish cities
    Krystyna Nizioł; Faculty of Law and Administration, Szczecin University, Poland

Parallel session 6: Food systems

  • Alternative agrifood futures: Case studies in Southern Italy
    Alessandra Corrado & Mario Pullano; University of Calabria, Italy
  • New agro-ecological approaches in a wine region in Hungary
    Adrienne Csizmady, Bernadett Csurgó, Szabina Kerényi, András Balázs, András Palacki & Veronika Kocsis; Institute for Sociology, Centre for Social Sciences, Eötvös Loránd Research Network, Hungarian Academy of Sciences Centre of Excellence, Hungary
  • ‘Young return’ to the land and multifunctional agriculture: Re-centralizing peripheral territories
    Francesca Uleri & Susanne Elsen; Free University of Bolzano, Italy

17:50–18:30 Closing of the Conference and Random Coffee